Home › Water softener cost

How Much Does a Water Softener Cost? Sourced Prices for Well Owners

Updated October 31, 2026 · General information, not medical or plumbing advice

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money.

The short answer: Penn State Extension says softener hardware alone averages roughly $500 to $1,500, before installation and maintenance. A cost-estimate website puts the installed price at $1,100 to $3,000 nationally, about $2,500 on average. The only university figure is the hardware range, and the installed figures are less reliable, so get written quotes that match your lab report.
Safety first. Taste, smell and color do not tell you whether water is safe to drink. For any health-related test, use a state-certified lab. Home kits are screening only. If a lab test comes back positive for bacteria or a harmful chemical, follow your health department's advice.

Prices we could source

WhatPriceSource and caution
Softener hardware onlyAbout $500 to $1,500Penn State Extension. Installation, maintenance fees and unit size add to this.
Installed, national range$1,100 to $3,000Fixr (cost-estimate website, January 2025). Not independent.
Installed, national average$2,500Fixr. Based on a dual-tank ion exchange system for a 3 to 4 bedroom home.
Low end$600Fixr. A small basic descaler, 1 to 2 bedroom home.
High end$7,000Fixr. Multi-tank whole-home system, 5 to 6 bedroom home.
Ion exchange softener, installed$650 to $3,000Fixr. Labor is $150 to $1,000 of that.
Water softener loop, if you have none$600 to $2,000Fixr.
Water used per regenerationAbout 50 gallonsPenn State Extension. Not a purchase price, but it adds load to a septic drainfield.

We found no price from an extension service or government page other than the hardware range, so the Fixr figures are labeled. Prices change; check current quotes.

Fixr also says its installed figures leave out modifications such as framing, electrical or plumbing work, and that permits may be required.

What changes the price

Before you buy

  1. Test the water at an independent lab. Penn State Extension says free dealer tests may not be third-party. See the testing guide.
  2. Ask for written quotes from more than one dealer, with the maintenance plan and warranty.
  3. Ask about ongoing costs: salt, water for regeneration, and service. We did not find a sourced price for salt, so we don't quote one.

Ready to compare water softeners?

Get your hardness number from a lab first, then compare systems. A licensed water treatment professional or plumber can size and install one.

How to size a softenerSee whole-house softener optionsBrowse softeners on Amazon

Not sure what's wrong with your water?

Our free checker matches what you see, smell or taste to the likely cause, the test to ask for and the type of treatment that fits.

Open the well water checker

Related guides

Common questions

How much does a water softener cost?

Penn State Extension puts the hardware alone at roughly $500 to $1,500, with installation, maintenance fees and unit size adding to that. Fixr, a cost-estimate website (not an independent source), gives a national installed range of $1,100 to $3,000 and an average of $2,500, as of January 2025.

How much does a whole house water softener system cost?

Fixr lists a $2,500 national average installed, with a low end of $600 for a small basic descaler in a 1 to 2 bedroom home and a high end of $7,000 for a multi-tank whole-home system in a 5 to 6 bedroom home. Treat these as rough, because they are not from an extension or government source.

Is a salt-free system cheaper?

Fixr lists some descaler and magnetic types at lower prices, but Nebraska Extension says salt-free devices do not remove hardness and few conclusive studies confirm they work in homes. A lower price does not help if the product doesn't do the job. See our salt-free vs salt-based guide.

Does the price include installation?

Only the headline figures do. Fixr says unit-only figures exclude installation, and that modifications such as plumbing work are not included. Fixr also says permits may be required.

Sources
  1. Penn State Extension: Water Softening
  2. Fixr: Water Softener Installation Cost (cost-estimate website, updated January 31, 2025; not an independent or government source)
  3. Nebraska Extension (NebGuide G2275): Drinking Water Treatment: Salt-Free Water ‘Softener’ Options
  4. Penn State Extension: Iron and Manganese in Private Water Systems